Privacy Policy

Updated: August 08, 2022

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from locakinetingz.com (the “Site”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com

1.0  Introduction

We care about your privacy online, so here is relevant information regarding privacy on our website www.LocalKineTingz.com. Our goal is to safeguard the privacy of all our visitors and users. Please make sure you understand our practices before you use our site. 

2.0 No Children’s Use

Our website is not intended for children, which is defined as anyone under 13 years of age in the US and anyone under 16 in the EU. Anyone under the age of 18 must have a parent or guardian be willing to agree to these terms on their behalf. If you are a child under these definitions, you may not use or provide any information on this Website; use any of its features or register; make any purchases; use any of the interactive or public comment features; or provide any information about yourself to us.

If we learn that we have received personal information from a child without parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com

3.0 Data: Do we collect it, and what do we do with it? (For EU visitors)

 

3.1 Data Collection Table
  • PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

    • PURPOSE OF COLLECTING DATA

      • LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

  • NAME

    • ​Provide goods/services; Personalize website/email experience; Protect our company

      • ​We will ask for consent

  • EMAIL ADDRESS

    • ​Provide goods/services; Send emails about goods/services

      • ​We will ask for consent

  • ADDRESS

    • ​Provide goods/services

      • ​Deliver goods/services as part of transaction

  • BILLING INFORMATION

    • ​Collect payment for goods/services

      • ​Contracted purchase. 

  • QUESTION

    • ​To answer questions and improve site experience and offerings. 

      • Need questions to provide answers. 

3.2 Who Has Access To The Data We Collect?

We process and store data we collect from you, but we may also use third parties to assist us with processing your personal data including the following categories of vendors:

  • Financial transaction processors [Shopify, PayPal, ApplePay, GooglePay]

  • Customer service communication platform

  • Contest and survey platform

  • Email communication manager

  • Marketing funnel providers

  • Website management services

  • Website design and programming services

  • Website analytics services Google Analytics, Shopify Analytics

Any of these third parties who help process or store your data have written agreements with us that prevent them from using, sharing, or storing your personal data for any other purpose than the scope of our contracted terms with them.  

3.3 Legitimate Interest

We claim a legitimate interest for processing your personal information when you submit the information with an expectation that it will be processed without any impact on you. If you have questions about your data, what we use it for, or the basis for us collecting it, please contact us at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com.

3.4 How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

We keep your personal data for differing periods of time depending on why we gathered it: 

  1.  Opt-In to [Newsletter, Email Course, Program]: 36 months

  2.  Transaction: Four years for tax audit purposes.

If a legal claim arises involving your data, we will store and disclose that data to the relevant parties until the matter has been resolved. 

3.5 Your Right To Ask For Corrections, Erasure, And Export Of Your Data

You have the right to control your personal data. Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: We are informing you now with this policy.

  • The right of access: We’ll provide you with the data we have about you.

  • The right to rectification: Request we fix incorrect data about you.

  • The right to erasure: Request we erase certain data about you.

  • The right to restrict processing: Ask us to restrict certain type of processing of your personal information.

  • The right to data portability: Ask us to provide your personal data we have for export.

  • The right to object: Object to how we use your data.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling: We don’t profile you, but keep in mind you have this right with other sites.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com. with your request.

3.6 Your Right To Withdraw Consent

Although this is mentioned above, we want to emphasize that wherever we’ve asked for your consent to collect or process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you receive email messages from us, you can use the Unsubscribe link in each message to withdraw consent and stop the mailings. Alternatively, you can contact us at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com with your request.

3.7 Do We Transfer Your Data To Third Countries?

No. We are located in the United States. Your data is collected and held here.

3.8 Privacy Concerns, Contacting Us, Complaints

You can contact aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com with any questions or requests about these policies or your personal data. If, after contacting us, you feel a privacy issue has not be resolved, you have the right to file a complaint with a Supervisory Authority such as the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland.

Data Controller

Representative: Kirsten Mitchell

www.LocalKineTingz.com

aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com

3.9 Cookies and Similar Technologies

Like many websites, this site uses cookies and similar technologies to track particular aspects of you and other people who visit us. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to track particular aspects of your activity online to help us learn certain things about our website. This tracking is done to provide us with information on how people move about the site, what is of interest to them and what is not, how our marketing is performing, and incidental items such as what percentage of users access the site from a personal computer versus a mobile phone. You may block most cookies by adjusting your browser settings as well as responding to cookie consent notices. 

4.0 For Folks living in California 
4.1  Do Not Track Signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we hereby disclose that we do not currently honor Do Not Track signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

4.2 California Eraser Law

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the “California Eraser Law.”  Contact us to make such a request at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com.

5.0 For Our Valued Friends Regardless of Location
5.1  Privacy Policy Modifications and Updates

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post a notice on the site 30 days before the change goes into effect and forward an email message to you should we have an email address for you. You may or may not notice the changes. 

5.2  Legal Disclosures of Personal Information

We may process, store, and disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to 1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; 2) protect and defend our rights or property; or 3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

5.3  DMCA Disclosures

We comply with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998. As part of the compliance process, we may be required to disclose whatever information we have for you to a copyright holder who has submitted a complaint to us.
 

5.4.  Public Interaction with Others

If you interact with others on our website, such as participating in a group chat or a group online course, in a forum, or make a comment on a post, or otherwise interact with other users—they may have access to some of your data, including your name, profile picture, and your history of interaction with our website, such as prior comments or posts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private and that the Internet rarely forgets. Any publicly posted can be viewed, well, publicly, and could be viewed by anyone, including family, friends, media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

5.5 Third Party Websites

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of these sites before providing your personal information.

5.6 Sale of Business:

Should we sell a portion or all of this site or our business, your personal information will be an asset transferred to the new owner. 

5.9 Advertisers:

We may use third party advertising companies to run and manage our ads, such as Facebook to manage ads that appear when you visit our site. These companies may use information about your visit to our site and others through  cookies  to offer you personalized ads. We cannot control the activities of other advertisers or sites. You should consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party advertisers for more detailed information on their practices. You can also get instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices and/or tracking, by searching for >>  Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-out Tool. 

6.0. Miscellaneous Legal 
6.1 Severability

If any part of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful and/or unenforceable, all other provisions contained herein will remain in full force and effect.

6.2 Entire Agreement

The information contained herein constitutes the entire agreement between site users and our company relating to the use of this website.

6.3 Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with United States law. Any dispute arising out of or related to the information contained herein is subject to adjudication in the state of Hawaii, USA.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at aloha@thesagitauruscollective.com